24Nov

Classes

classes

Ballroom Dance CampOur class size is limited to no more than 13 – 15 couples. Couples see the same teacher for each class and smaller classes allow for personal attention. To insure our class sizes, enrollment is limited for the 2017 season.

Ballroom Dance Camp is open to all levels of dancers, beginner to advanced, and features Nazar Norov and Irina Kudryashova as guest artists on Wednesday and Thursday of the week. They perform a show as part of the gala finale and dinner dance on Thursday night.

In addition to Nazar Norov and Irina Kudryashova, the faculty at Ballroom Dance Camp include dance educators who teach at their own schools and who are certified by the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dance. On Sunday, Monday and Tuesday dances are taught by the staff and followed up on Wednesday & Thursday. Also on Wednesday and Thursday the guest artists begin teaching. The program focuses on repetition of the basic dances and teaching of similar dances together. For example the Mambo and Cha-Cha are paired because of their similarity. In addition to instruction as couples, the participants will be broken into groups to develop a brief performance as a repertory group (ballroom couples dancing together in a choreographed performance).

Private lessons will be available throughout the week with any of the instructors including Nazar Norov and Irina Kudryashova. There is an additional fee for private lessons.

Ballroom Dance Camp Schedule

Sunday

12:00-2:50pm: Registration / Ballroom Vermont Concierge
2:00-3:00pm: Single participants meet / Grand Ballroom V
3:00-3:30pm: Welcome announcements / Grand Ballroom I&II

3:30-4:15pm: Level 1 Foxtrot / Bristol B
3:30-4:15pm: Level 2 Foxtrot / Bristol A
3:30-4:15pm: Level 3 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom IV&V
3:30-4:15pm: Level 4 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom III
3:30-4:15pm: Level 5 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom I&II

4:15-5:00pm: Level 1 Swing / Bristol B
4:15-5:00pm: Level 2 Swing / Bristol A
4:15-5:00pm: Level 3 Swing / Grand Ballroom IV&V
4:15-5:00pm: Level 4 Swing / Grand Ballroom III
4:15-5:00pm: Level 5 Swing Grand Ballroom I&II

5:00-5:45pm: Level 1 Waltz / Bristol B
5:00-5:45pm: Level 2 Waltz / Bristol A
5:00-5:45pm: Level 3 Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
5:00-5:45pm: Level 4 Waltz / Grand Ballroom III
5:00-5:45pm: Level 5 Waltz / Grand Ballroom I&II

6:30 pm: Dinner / Atrium

8:00- 9:00pm: Level 1 Rumba / Bristol B
8:00- 9:00pm: Level 2 Rumba / Bristol A
8:00- 9:00pm: Level 3 Rumba / Grand Ballroom IV&V
8:00- 9:00pm: Level 4 Rumba / Grand Ballroom III
8:00- 9:00pm: Level 5 Rumba / Grand Ballroom I&II

9:00-10:30pm: Dance social / Grand Ballroom I&II
9:30pm: Dance Performances / Grand Ballroom I&II
(9:00pm Walls open between rooms!)

IMG_1406

Monday

6:30am: Morning Walk / Meet in Crowne Plaza lobby
7:30-9:30am: Breakfast / Atrium

10:00-11:00am: Level 1 Tango / Bristol B
10:00-11:00am: Level 2 Tango / Bristol A
10:00-11:00am: Level 3 Tango / Grand Ballroom IV&V
10:00-11:00am: Level 4 Tango / Grand Ballroom III
10:00-11:00am: Level 5 Tango / Grand Ballroom I&II

11:00-12:00pm: Level 1 Swing / Bristol B
11:00-12:00pm: Level 2 Swing / Bristol A
11:00-12:00pm: Level 3 Swing / Grand Ballroom IV&V
11:00-12:00pm: Level 4 Swing / Grand Ballroom III
11:00-12:00pm: Level 5 Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

12:00pm-2:00pm: Lunch Break

1:00-2:00pm: Level 1 Featured Dance / Bristol A
1:00-2:00pm: Level 2 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom IV&V
1:00-2:00pm: Level 3 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom III
1:00-2:00pm: Level 4 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom I&II

2:00-3:30 pm: Level 2 rep Featured Dance / Bristol A
2:00-3:30 pm: Level 3 rep Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
2:00-3:30 pm: Level 4 rep Tango / Grand Ballroom III
2:00-3:30 pm: Level 5 Rep Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

3:30-4:00pm: Cookie Break / Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:00-5:00pm: Level 1 Foxtrot / Bristol B
4:00-5:00pm: Level 2 Foxtrot / Bristol A
4:00-5:00pm: Level 3 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom IV&V
4:00-5:00pm: Level 4 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom III
4:00-5:00pm: Level 5 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom I&II

5:00-6:00pm: Level 1 Rumba / Bristol B
5:00-6:00pm: Level 2 Rumba / Bristol A
5:00-6:00pm: Level 3 Rumba / Grand Ballroom IV&V
5:00-6:00pm: Level 4 Rumba / Grand Ballroom III
5:00-6:00pm: Level 5 Rumba / Grand Ballroom I&II

6:30pm: Dinner / Atrium

8:00-9:00pm: Level 1 Waltz / Bristol B
8:00-9:00pm: Level 2 Waltz / Bristol A
8:00-9:00pm: Level 3 Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
8:00-9:00pm: Level 4 Waltz / Grand Ballroom III
8:00-9:00pm: Level 5 Waltz / Grand Ballroom I&II

9:00-9:30 pm: Level 1 and 2 Practice Sessions / Grand Ballroom III
9:00-10:30pm: Dance social / Grand Ballroom I&II
9:00-10:30pm: Staff private lessons / See teachers
(9:00pm walls open between rooms!)

Tuesday

6:30am: Morning Walk / Meet in Crowne Plaza lobby
7:30-9:30am: Breakfast / Atrium

10:00-11:00am: Level 1 Tango / Bristol B
10:00-11:00am: Level 2 Tango / Bristol A
10:00-11:00am: Level 3 Tango / Grand Ballroom IV&V
10:00-11:00am: Level 4 Tango / Grand Ballroom III
10:00-11:00am: Level 5 Tango / Grand Ballroom I&II

11:00-12:00pm: Level 1 Waltz / Bristol B
11:00-12:00pm: Level 2 Waltz / Bristol A
11:00-12:00pm: Level 3 Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
11:00-12:00pm: Level 4 Waltz / Grand Ballroom III
11:00-12:00pm: Level 5 Waltz / Grand Ballroom I&II

12:00-2:00pm: Lunch Break

1:00-2:00pm: Level 1 Featured Dance / Bristol A
1:00-2:00pm: Level 2 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom IV&V
1:00-2:00pm: Level 3 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom III
1:00-2:00pm: Level 4 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom I&II

2:00-3:30pm: Level 2 rep Rumba / Bristol A
2:00-3:30pm: Level 3 rep Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
2:00-3:30pm: Level 4 rep Tango / Grand Ballroom III
2:00-3:30pm: Level 5 Rep Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

3:30-4:00pm: Cookie Break / Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:00-5:00pm: Level 1 Foxtrot / Bristol B
4:00-5:00pm: Level 2 Foxtrot / Bristol A
4:00-5:00pm: Level 3 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom IV&V
4:00-5:00pm: Level 4 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom III
4:00-5:00pm: Level 5 Foxtrot / Grand Ballroom I&II

5:00-6:00pm: Level 1 Swing / Bristol B
5:00-6:00pm: Level 2 Swing / Bristol A
5:00-6:00pm: Level 3 Swing / Grand Ballroom IV&V
5:00-6:00pm: Level 4 Swing / Grand Ballroom III
5:00-6:00pm: Level 5 Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

6:30pm: Dinner / Atrium

8:00-9:00pm: Level 1 Rumba / Bristol B
8:00-9:00pm: Level 2 Rumba / Bristol A
8:00-9:00pm: Level 3 Rumba / Grand Ballroom IV&V
8:00-9:00pm: Level 4 Rumba / Grand Ballroom III
8:00-9:00pm: Level 5 Rumba / Grand Ballroom I&II

9:00-9:30pm: Levels 1 and 2 Practice sessions / Grand Ballroom III
9:00-10:30pm: Dance social / Grand Ballroom I&II
9:00-10:30pm: Staff private lessons / See teachers
(9:00pm Walls Open until 9:00am)

Wednesday

6:30am: Morning Walk / Meet in Crowne Plaza lobby
7:30-9:30am: Breakfast / Atrium

9:00-10:00am: Level 1 Tango / Bristol B
9:00-10:00am: Level 2 Tango / Bristol A
9:00-10:00am: Level 3 Tango / Grand Ballroom IV&V
9:00-10:00am: Level 4 Tango / Grand Ballroom III
9:00-10:00am: Level 5 Tango / Grand Ballroom I&II

10:00-11:00am: Level 1 ChaCha / Bristol B
10:00-11:00am: Level 2 ChaCha / Bristol A
10:00-11:00am: Level 3 ChaCha / Grand Ballroom IV&V
10:00-11:00am: Level 4 ChaCha / Grand Ballroom III
10:00-11:00am: Level 5 ChaCha / Grand Ballroom I&II

11:00am-12:00pm: Level 1 Foxtrot / Bristol B
11:00am-12:00pm: Level 2 Rumba / Bristol A
11:00am-12:00pm: Level 3 Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
11:00am-12:00pm: Level 4 Tango / Grand Ballroom III
11:00am-12:00pm: Level 5 Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

12:00-2:00pm: Lunch Break

1:00-2:00pm: Level 1 Featured Dance / Bristol A
1:00-2:00pm: Level 2 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom IV&V
1:00-2:00pm: Level 3 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom III
1:00-2:00pm: Level 4 Featured Dance / Grand Ballroom I&II

2:00-3:30pm: Level 2 Rep Rumba / Bristol A
2:00-3:30pm: Level 3 Rep Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
2:00-3:30pm: Level 4 Rep Tango / Grand Ballroom III
2:00-3:30pm: Level 5 Rep Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

2:15-3:45pm: Private Lessons w/Ken Newport
2:15-3:45pm: Private Lessons w/Christina Wickford
(3:45pm Walls open)

3:30-4:30pm: Cookie Break / Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:00-4:45pm: Swing with Guest Artists / Grand Ballroom I&II & Central
4:00-4:45pm: Swing with BV staff / Grand Ballroom IV&V

5:00-5:45pm: Rumba with Guest Artists / Grand Ballroom I&II & Central
5:00-5:45pm: Rumba with BV staff / Grand Ballroom IV&V

6:30pm: Dinner / Atrium

8:00-10:30pm: Dance social / Grand Ballroom I&II
9:15pm: Guest Artist Performance

Thursday

6:30am: Morning Walk / Meet in Crowne Plaza lobby
7:30-9:30am: Breakfast / Atrium

9:00-10:00am: Cha Cha with Guest Artists Grand / Ballroom I&II & Central
9:00-10:00am: Cha Cha with BV staff / Grand Ballroom IV&V

10:00-11:00am: Swing with Guest Artists / Grand Ballroom I&II & Central
10:00-11:00am: Swing with BV staff / Grand Ballroom IV&V

11-12:00pm: Rumba with Guest Artists / Grand Ballroom I&II & Central
11-12:00pm: Rumba with BV staff / Grand Ballroom IV&V

12:45-2:45pm: Private Lessons w/Ken Newport
12:45-2:45pm: Private Lessons w/Christina Wickford

2:00-3:30pm: Level 2 Rep Rumba / Bristol A
2:00-3:30pm: Level 3 Rep Waltz / Grand Ballroom IV&V
2:00-3:30pm: Level 4 Rep Tango / Grand Ballroom III
2:00-3:30pm: Level 5 Rep Swing / Grand Ballroom I&II

3:30-4:00pm: Cookie Break / Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:00-4:45pm: Repertory Rehearsals / Grand Ballroom III

4:00-5:00pm: Staff private lessons / See teachers
(5:00pm Walls open)

6:00pm: Dinner / Rotunda (note location and time change!)

7:30-11:30pm: Live band dance / Grand Ballroom
8:45pm: Repertory show

Friday

7:30-9:30am: Breakfast & Goodbyes / Atrium

Please note: The schedule is subject to change.